Bron and Sons Nursery

Drought Tolerant/Xeriscape Plants

   
SHRUBS  
 Botanical Name  Common Name
Acer ginnala Amur Maple
Amelanchier alnifolia Saskatoon
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi Kinnikinnick/Bearberry
Berberis thunbergii ‘Royal Cloak’ Royal Cloak Barberry
Caragana arborescens Common Caragana
Caragana arborescens ‘Lorbergii’ Fernleaf Caragana
Caragana arborescens ‘Walker’ Walker Caragana
Caragana frutex ‘Globosa’ Globe Caragana
Caragana pygmaea Pygmy Peashrub
Comptonia peregrina Sweet Fern
Cotinus coggygria ‘Royal Purple’ Royal Purple Smokebush
Cotinus coggygria ‘Young Lady’ Young Lady Smokebush
Cytisus decumbens Yellow Broom
Cytisus nigricans ‘Cyni’ Spike Broom
Cytisus purpureus Purple Broom
Diervilla lonicera Dwarf Bush Honeysuckle
Diervilla lonicera ‘Copper Dwarf’ Copper Dwarf Bush Honeysuckle
Elaeagnus angustifolia Russian Olive
Elaeagnus commutata Wolf Willow/Silverberry
Euonymus alatus Fireball Burning Bush
Genista lydia Lydia Broom
Genista pilosa ‘Yellow Spreader’ Yellow/Lemon Spreader Broom
Halimodendron halodendron Siberian Salt Bush
Hippophae rhamnoides Sea Buckthorn
Kolkwitzia amabilis ‘Pink Cloud’ Pink Cloud Beauty Bush
Ligustrum x ‘Vicaryi’ Vicary Golden Privet
Lonicera ‘Honeyrose’ Honeyrose Honeysuckle
Lonicera maximowiczii sachalinensis Sakhalin Honeysuckle
Lonicera x xylosteoides ‘Miniglobe’ Miniglobe Honeysuckle
Mahonia aquifoliium Oregon Grape
Philadelphus lewissii ‘Blizzard’ Blizzard Mock Orange
Philadelphus lewissii ‘Waterton’ Waterton’s Mock Orange
Prinsepia sinensis Cherry Prinsepia
Prunus besseyi Western Sand Cherry
Quercus gambelii Rocky Mountain White Oak
Rhus glabra var. cismontana Western Smooth Sumac
Rhus trilobata Three Leaf Sumac
Rhus typhina Staghorn Sumac
Rhus typhina ‘Bailtiger’ Tiger Eyes Staghorn Sumac
Ribes aureum Golden Flowering Currant
Salix brachycarpa ‘Blue Fox’ Blue Fox Willow
Salix commutata ‘Powder Face’ Powder Face Willow
Shepherdia argentea Silver Buffaloberry
Shepherdia canadensis Russet Buffaloberry
Symphoricarpus albus White Snowberry
Symphoricarpus doorenbosii ‘Ariso’ Marleen/Pink Snowberry
Symphoricarpus occidentalis  Buckbrush, Coralberry
Syringa vulgaris ‘Prairie Petite’ Prairie Petite Lilac
Tamarix Tamarisk
Viburnum lentago Nannyberry
Yucca filamentosa Adams Needle
Yucca glauca Soapweed
   
VINES  
  Botanical Name    Common Name 
Celatrus ‘Bailumn’ Autumn Revolution Bittersweet
Celastrus scandens ‘Diane & Hercules’ Diane and Hercules Bittersweet
   
   
EVERGREENS  
Botanical Name   Common Name
Juniperus communis ‘Mondap’ Alpine Carpet Juniper
Juniperus sabina ‘Monna’ Calgary Carpet Juniper
Juniperus sabina ‘Skandia’ Skandia Juniper
Juniperus chinensis ‘Spartan’ Spartan Juniper
Juniperus procumbens nana Dwarf Japanese Garden Juniper Topiary
Pinus varieties Pines
   
PERENNIALS  
Botanical Name   Common Name
Achillea millefolium Yarrow
Alchemilla mollis Lady’s Mantle
Artemisia Artemisia
Baptisia australis Blue False Indigo
Bergenia cordifolia Heart Leaf Bergenia
Brunnera macrophylla ‘Jack Frost’ Jack Frost Brunnera
Cerastium tomentosum Snow-in-Summer
Echinacea purpurea ‘Magnus’ Magnus Purple Coneflower
Euphorbia polychrome< Cushion Spurge
Gaillardia aristata ‘Arizona Sun’ Arizona Sun Blanket Flower
Gaillardia aristata ‘Fanfare’ Fanfare Blanket Flower
Geranium sanguineum ‘Tiny Monster’ Tiny Monster Geranium
Hemerocallis Daylily
Iris germanica Bearded Iris
Lavendula angustifolia ‘Munstead’ Munstead Lavender
Liatris spicata ‘Kobold’ Blue Blazing Star
Paeonia spp. Peony
Perovskia atriplicifolia Russian Sage
Perovskia atriplicifolia ‘Little Spire’ Little Spire Dwarf Russian Sage
Rudbeckia fulgida ‘Goldsturm’ Black-Eyed Susan
Salvia x sylvestris ‘Mainacht’ May Night Salvia
Sedum spectabile ‘Brilliant’ Brilliant Sedum
Sedum spurium ‘Tricolor’ Tricolor Sedum
Sempervivum Hens and Chicks
Vinca minor ‘Ralph Shurgert’ Ralph Shugert Periwinkle
   
   
GRASSES  
 Botanical Name  Common Name
Andropogon gerardii Big Bluestem Grass
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Grass
Calamagrostis x acu. ‘Karl Foerster” Foerster’s Feather Reed Grass
Chasmanthium latifolium Wild Oats/Wood Oats
Elymus arenarius Blue Dune Lyme Grass
Festuca  glauca ‘Elijah Blue’ Elijah Blue Fescue Grass
Helictotrichon sempervirens Blue Oat Grass
Koeleria glauca Blue Hair Grass
Panicum virgatum ‘Prairie Sky’ Prairie Sky Switch Grass
Schizachyrium scoparium  Little Bluestem Grass
   
TREES  
 Botanical Name  Common Name
Acer ginnala Amur Maple
Acer tataricum Tartarian Maple
Amur Maackia Maackia amurensis
Betula platyphylla ‘Fargo’ Dakota Pinnacle Birch
Catalpa ovata Chinese Catalpa
Elaeagnus angustifolia Russian Olive
Prunus besseyi x P. salicina’Compass’ Compass Cherry-Plum
Quercus macrocarpa Bur Oak
Robinia pseudoacacia ‘Purple Robe’ Purple Robe Locust
Salix purpurea ‘Pendula’  Weeping Purple Osier Willow
Syringa reticulata Japanese Tree Lilac
Tilia cordata ‘Greenspire’ Greenspire Linden